Willow bark extract contains anti-inflammatory salicin, a type of salicylate, willow bark is a source of salicylates (specifically, salicin), which may then be chemically converted into salicylic acid, but is not salicylic acid itself but a related substance. Salicylic Acid is classed as a 'Phenolic Aromatic Acid' PHA not a beta hydroxy acid (BHA) as commonly stated. PHAs (Polyhydroxy Acids) carry similar effects of AHA without the possibility of skin irritation, PHA is more compatible with sensitive skin, has better moisturisation activity and enhances skin barrier function.
Willow Bark: Potentially Active Chemical Constituents
Tannins - Are phenolic compounds found in many herbs and common foods such as sorrel and rhubarb. Tannins are astringent and are traditionally used topically to treat wet or oozing skin conditions such as poison ivy and eczema.
Flavonoids - Are type of polyphenol, high in antioxidant properties helping fight free radicals, flavonoids help diminish the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. Effective in protecting the skin’s barrier from environmental damage, think UV Rays preventing DNA damage. Flavonoids have even been shown to inhibit photodamage after UV exposure.
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: Oily Infusion (Sunflower Oil)
PLANT PART USED: Bark
CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic
INCI NOMENCLATURE: Salix Nigra