WHY 

Rosehip Seed Oil is harvested from the entire fruit, also known as the hip of roses. Rosehips were a remedy that was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of its amazing healing properties. Rosehip Fruit oil is light oil and absorbs quickly. 

HOW

EMOLLIENT - The essential fatty acids in rosehip oil are emollients, and promote skin regeneration. 

MOISTURISE - Essential fatty acids found in Rosehip Fruit oil, such as linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3), are perfect re-hydrating the skin and restoring its natural lipid layer. Rosehip oil will not only moisturize, but will also lock the moisture in, keeping your skin dewy and glowing.

ACNE - Rosehip fruit oil contains trans-retinoic acid, known for its anti-microbial properties.

ANTI-OXIDANTS - Polyphenol compounds are important plant-constituents because of their free radical scavenging ability.  Free-radicals are the main culprits for premature aging. Abundant in antioxidants, rosehip fruit oil protects the cells from oxidative stress, keeping your skin healthy, youthful and wrinkle-free.

LUTEIN - A potent antioxidant which not only shields skin from your phone and laptop's blue light, but also from atmospheric pollutants like particulate matter's (PM) heavy metals and chemicals.

VITAMIN A + E  - Help reduce collagen break down - the oil owes its effectiveness to the small-size molecules of vitamin A, which penetrate the skin barrier and reaches the deeper layers of the skin – in those deeper layers is where collagen is produced.

VITAMIN E + OMEGAS - Are a collagen promoting

COMPOSITION:

  • Vitamins: A (retinoic acid) // E
  • Fatty Acids: Linolenic Acid // Linoleic Acid // Oleic Acid
  • Antioxidants: Lycopene // β-carotene // β-cryptoxanthin // Rubixanthin // Zeaxanthin // Lutein
  • Minerals: Sodium // Iron // Manganese // Zinc // Copper // Magnesium // Calcium

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: CO2 Supercritical carbon dioxide. This method uses carbon dioxide that is in a fluid state but has a temperature and pressure that give it unique properties somewhere between a gas and a liquid. This enables it to act as a solvent that is idea for chemical extraction due to its low toxicity. It is also very easy to separate the solvent (CO2) from the oil at the end of the process ensuring maximum purity.
PLANT PART USED: The Entire Fruit including the skin, fruit and seeds along with added Rosemary Leaf Extract as an Antioxidant.
CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic
INCI NOMENCLATURE: Rosa canina fruit oil and Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract