Human & Kind {organics}

1. We respect your privacy

1.1. Human & Kind {organics} respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the National Privacy Principles established by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information. 


1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you. 


2. Collection of personal information

2.1. Human & Kind {organics} will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provide to us directly or give to us in other forms. 


2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support. 
 

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us. 


2.4. Intended use of Personal Information - Most of our services do not require any form of registration, allowing you to visit our site without telling us who you are. However, some services may require you to provide us with Personal Information. In these situations, if you choose to withhold any Personal Information requested by us, it may not be possible for you to gain access to certain parts of the site and for us to respond to your query.

3. How we collect your Personal Information 


3.1. Human & Kind {organics} collects Personal Information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you.

4. Use of your Personal Information

4.1. Human & Kind {organics} may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs. 


4.2. Human & Kind {organics} receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as we may set out in this Privacy Policy. may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

4.3. Consent - How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with Personal Information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no. We use MailChimp to collect information when you sign up to our Newsletter, your Personal Information is secured with MailChimps' Privacy Shield. Click here for more information about MailChimps' Privacy Shield. You have the right to unsubscribe at any time.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at love@humanandkindorganics.com or mailing us at: Human & Kind Organics, Po Box 148, Portarlington, Victoria, 3223, Australia.

4.4. Data Controller:

Human & Kind {organics} is in charge of deciding what personal data is collected.

Data Controller Contact Information: Human & Kind {organics} Po Box 148, Portarlington , VIC, 3223, Australia. love@humanandkindorganics.com

You can contact us at any time to:

  • Request access to information that Human & Kind {organics} has about you
  • Correct any information that Human & Kind {organics} has about you
  • Delete information that Human & Kind {organics} has about you.

If you have any additional questions about Human & Kind {organics} and storage and collection of data, please contact us at:

Mail: Po Box 148, Portarlington , VIC, 3223, Australia. love@humanandkindorganics.com

4.5. Transfer of data internationally

MailChimp servers and offices are located in the United States, so your information may be transferred to, stored, or processed in the United States.

Data Transfers from Switzerland or the EU to the United States - MailChimp participates in and has certified its compliance with the EU-U.S. Privacy Shield Framework and the Swiss-U.S Privacy Shield Framework.

5. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services. 


5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request. 


5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Human & Kind {organics}, humanandkindorganics.com, its customers or third parties. 


5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. 


5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any Personal Information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with Personal Information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

6. Security of your Personal Information

6.1. Human & Kind {organics} is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. 


6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy. 


6.3. If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

7. Access to your personal information 


7.1.You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@humanandkindorganics.com

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

8. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Po Box 148, Portarlington, VIC 3223, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

Website

10.1. When you visit our website
When you come to our website (humanandkindorganics.com) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service. 


10.2. Cookies 


Cookie Policy

Our website (humanandkindorganics.com) uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site. This helps us to provide you with a better experience when you browse our site and also allows us to improve our site. By continuing to browse the website, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Strictly necessary cookies. These are cookies that are required for the operation of our website. They include, for example, cookies that enable you to log into secure areas of our website, use a shopping cart or make use of e-billing services.
  • Analytical/performance cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
  • Functionality cookies. These are used to recognise you when you return to our website. This enables us to personalise our content for you, greet you by name and remember your preferences (for example, your choice of language or region).
  • Targeting cookies. These cookies record your visit to our website, the pages you have visited and the links you have followed. We will use this information to make our website and the advertising displayed on it more relevant to your interests. We may also share this information with third parties for this purpose.

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control. These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies. However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

    10.4. Google Analytics
    Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about store visits and the pages being viewed.

    10.5. Third party sites
    Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Human and Kind Organics is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

    In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

    However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

    For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

    In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

    For example, if you are located in Australia and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

    Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

    Links: When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

    10.6 Shopify
    Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

    Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

    Payment: If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

    All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover.

    PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

    For more information, you can read Shopify’s Terms of Service here or Privacy Statement here.

    10.7. Questions and Contact Information:

    If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information - contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at love@humanandkindorganics.com or by mail at:

    Human & Kind Organics
    [Re: Privacy Compliance Officer]
    Po Box 148, Portarlington, Victoria, 3223, Australia.

    Updated 9 May 2018