Why 

A Moroccan oil, like Argan oil, Prickly Pear contains the most Vitamin E of any beauty oil on the market (150 % more than Argan oil), and the highest percentage of unsaturated fatty acids (88 %) – making it incredibly powerful oil for skin health.

FOUNDATION OIL - we have chosen Prickly Pear Seed Oil to be one of our two foundation oils as it helps to slow skin aging. Contains the highest percentage (88%) of unsaturated fatty acids, which are essential to stimulating healthy cell production and turnover. Protective - with the highest level of tocopherol [Vitamin E], which protects the skin and helps it retain moisture.

How

Quickly Absorbs into the skin - High in Essential Fatty Acids Omega 9 and 6 make it absorb wonderfully into our skin. It penetrates deeply without leaving behind a greasy residue. 

Phytosterols - Abundant in prickly pears, encourage new collagen production according to a German study. This revolutionary discovery indicates that prickly pear oil can improve the skin’s vitality over time, despite the natural aging process. 

Amino Acids - Which stimulate collagen production to help refine, brighten, and tone skin.

Restores elasticity and brightens the complexion - High antioxidant activity stimulates cell renewal.

Moisturizes while nourishing and softening the skin - This oil intensely hydrates the skin, it is suitable for all. A high Linoleic acid content soothes even the most driest skin. It is deeply penetrating – you will not find another oil that leaves your skin softer. 

Tightens pores - Essential fatty acids in Prickly Pear oil keep the collagen layer of your skin moist and healthy, this keeps your pores tight. 

Brightens Dark Spots - Vitamin K1 helps lighten dark under-eye circles and minimize spider veins has also been used to reduce hyper-pigmentation of the skin

Helps prevent wrinkles - Vitamin E is a free radical scavenger and increases cell renewal. The high fatty acid content plumps the skin, reducing wrinkles and adding firmness, as well as intercepting free radical damage. 

It will not clog your pores! - High (60%) Linoleic Acid content and a low (20%) Oliec Acid content makes this oil absolutely non-comedogenic meaning it will not clog your pores and lead to breakouts. 

Sensitive types worry not - Non-irritating, deeply nourishing and soothing. It calms inflammation and hydrates the skin.

COMPOSITION:

  • Vitamins: K1 // E
  • Amino Acids: Glutamic Acid // Asparaginic Acid // Leucine // Serine // Lysine // Arginine // // Valine  // Phenylalanine // Glycine // Alanine // Tyrosine // Histidine // Isoleucine
  • Fatty Acids: linoleic acid (high) // Oleic Acid // Palmitic Acid // Stearic Acid //  Arachidonic Acid 
  • Minerals: Potassium // Phosphorus // Magnesium // Sodium // Calcium // Iron // Zinc //Copper 
  • Sterols: Polyphenols (free radical scavenging) β-sitosterol and campesterol, plant sterols which have anti-inflammatory effects, help maintain the skin’s barrier, and reportedly help repair UV light damage to the skin
  • Antioxidants: Phenolics compounds // Tannins // Flavonoids 

PLANT PART USED: The Seeds
METHOD OF EXTRACTION - Cold Pressed - oils retain all of their aroma and nutritional value, making these oils highly beneficial for skin care requirements.
CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic
INCI NOMENCLATURE: Opuntia Ficus Indica