Pomegranate Seed Oil

Why 

The name pomegranate is derived from Middle French—pomme garnete or “seeded apple.” 

Ancient Egyptians cultivated the fruit, and ancient Greeks revered pomegranate as a symbol of fertility. Indian royalty used the fruit to kick-off royal banquets, and Jewish tradition says the pomegranate's 613 seeds represent the 613 commandments in the Torah. In Iran and India, pomegranate has been used in traditional folk medicines and cures for centuries.

How

SKIN HEALING PROPERTIES
Recent studies have shown that pomegranate actually contains three times the total antioxidant potency of green tea or red wine, making it a powerful resource for both skin and whole-body health. The major constituents are tannins (25–28%), including punicalagin; polyphenols, such as ellagic acid; ascorbic acid, potassium, and piperidine alkaloids. Pomegranate seed oil acts as an astringent and  has documented antimicrobial activity for gram-negative bacteria, Saccharomyces fungus, parasites, and viruses. Antioxidants neutralize free radical damage. 
Aids in skin cell regeneration - and protects against photoaging. Shown to promote epidermal tissue regeneration by stimulating keratinocyte proliferation, mild thickening of epidermis and stimulating type I pro-collagen synthesis. Pomegranate seed oil is more stable in skincare products when compared with other antioxidants, such as vitamin C, whose antioxidant power can weaken when exposed to light and air.
SPF Action - Helps to boost the SPF of other products 

Rich Source of Biologically Active Compounds 

  • Methylellagic acid - (Ellagic) is a polyphenolic compound that is found in pomegranates along with red raspberries and other fruits. It is an antioxidant that has been shown to help prevent skin cancer as well as preventing UV damage and wrinkle formation. Ellagic acid also lightens and brightens the skin.
  • Punicic acid - (Conjugated fatty acids) An omega 5 fatty acid present in pomegranate seeds, punicic acid reduces skin inflammation and aids in skin repair. It also hydrates our skin and prevents moisture loss. This fatty acid protects the skin from sun damage and fends off free radicals.
  • Oleic acid - (Non-conjugated fattyacids) essential fatty acid help restore normal skin barrier function known to reduce inflammation
  • Palmitic acid - (Non-conjugated fattyacids) is vital for delaying skin and premature ageing as skin ages it rapidly becomes depleted in this important fatty acid
  • Stearic acid - Fatty acid that is found naturally in the protective outer layer of the skin. It is one of the building blocks of the lipid layers in skin, which help to form a barrier and preserve the skin's natural moisture
  • Linoleic acid - (Non-conjugated fattyacids) fatty acid, that helps to prevent trans-epidermal water loss (TEWL) from the skins delicate tissues.
  • Sterols - (Daucosterol, Camesterol) phytosterols are plant-based ‘sterols’, which are basically complex unsaturated alcohol that resemble lipids and form the foundation for steroids. Sterols are considered as one of the essential elements for living beings as they work as the precursors for hormones vitamins (mainly vitamin D) and to maintain the structure of our cell membranes. Studies have shown that these plant sterols can mimic cholesterol and prevent its depletion in human epidermal keratinocyte membranes, thereby reducing photosensitivity and providing protection from photo-aging.
  • Tocopherols - Vitamin E  high in antioxidants, which can help protect and provide anti-aging effects.
  • Squalene - A unique active constituent is also an important side product of the skin’s natural emollient system, deficiency of which leads to the formation of dry skin and premature aging, wrinkles and sagginess in the skin.

Anti-inflammatoryFlavanoids and Punicic acid make this oil a strong anti-inflammatory. It also has anti-microbial and wound healing properties. Pomegranate oil provides hydration and soothing relief to people suffering from eczema, sunburn and psoriasis. 

A powerful antioxidant - Enhance the levels of the antioxidant enzymes, reduce lipid peroxidation and oxidative stress, this oil helps clean up free radicals that lead to wrinkles and skin thickening.

MINERALS
Copper  - In combination with zinc it is a key component in the protective mechanism against free radical damage 
Zinc - It's main function is to protect the skin against photodamage by absorbing UV irradiation, limiting penetration of radiation into skin and is used for treating skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and acne. 
Potassium - Helps to control the balance of fluids in the body and is required for proper nerve and muscle function helps to protect against dehydration. 
Iron - Essential  for the production of health red blood cells, creates glowy, healthy skin.
Magnesium - A stress busting nutrient, helps to reduce stress and relax muscles with helps with good quality sleep also helps to maintain moisture levels in the skin.

VITAMINS
Vitamin K - Helps even out skin tone and reduce spider veins and broken capillaries. 
B1 (thiamine) - Is an antioxidant that helps to increase blood circulation. It also protects us from the effects of ageing, smoking and alcohol consumption.
B2 (riboflavin) - Helps to keep skin healthy and prevents acne breakout.
Vitamin E - An antioxidant (radical scavenger) effect as well as its capability to bind moisture. Vitamin E has regenerative and anti-inflammatory effects and improves skin texture. Anti-aging effects are as well because of prohibition of membrane-lipid oxidation and reduction of UV damage to skin cells.

    COMPOSITION:

    • Vitamins: E // B1 // B2 // K
    • Fatty Acids: Palmitic Acid // Stearic Acid // Oleic Acid // Linoleic Acid // Punicic Acid // Arachidic Acid 
    • Minerals: Potassium // Magnesium // Zinc // Copper

    METHOD OF EXTRACTION - CO₂ (Hypercritical carbon dioxide) - CO₂ extracts are known for their strong similarity in aroma to the actual plant aroma.
    PLANT PART USED: The Seeds
    CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic
    NCI NOMENCLATURE: Punica Granatum