Lecithin Extract

WHY 

    Lecithin is a generic term to designate any group of fatty substances occurring in animal and plant tissues composed of phosphoric acid, choline, fatty acids, glycerol, glycolipids, triglycerides, and phospholipids. It can easily be extracted chemically or mechanically from readily available sources such as soy beans. Lecithin is sold as a food supplement and for medical uses. Its use mainly arises from it being an emulsifier, lubricant and a surfactant. 

    HOW

    Lecithin is an emollient, which is a softening and soothing agent. Its powerful moisturizing properties help to keep the skin hydrated, making it an excellent additive for restorative creams, or for products designed for mature, dry, or overworked skin. It also has the unique ability to deeply penetrate the skin, and carry substances directly to the cells and the bloodstream. As a result, it may assist the body in absorbing other properties as well. If a product is created with natural and healing ingredients, then the addition of Lecithin would actually bring those beneficial properties to the cellular level.

    Active Additive: It helps to soften and moisturise the skin

    Penetration Enhancer: It alters the skin structure allowing other substances to penetrate deeper

    Antioxidant: It helps to repair free radical damage, soothing inflamed, irritated skin

    Hydrophilic ingredient: It attracts water to the skin, working to prevent moisture loss from deep within the skin tissues

    Moisturising: It is very moisturising, which is due to its high levels of oleic and linoleic acid.

    COMPOSITION

    • Vitamins: B vitamins in very small amounts
    • Natural phospholipids 60% (phosphoric acid)
    • Phospholipids: phosphatidyl // choline // -ethanolamin, // -serin // -inositol
    • Fatty Acids: Palmitic // Stearic // Oleic // Linoleic // Linolenic

    METHOD OF EXTRACTION: CO2
    PLANT PART USED: Derived from soybeans
    CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic
    INCI NOMENCLATURE: Organic lecithin