This oil has been used by the Japanese for centuries, It’s perfect for both acne-prone and sensitive skin, the oil is cold pressed from the seeds of the tea plant.
A great moisturiser - Rich in Oleic Acid - The oleic acid contained in camellia oil is as high or higher than olive oil (up to 83%) and avocado oil (up to 80%) while being a much lighter oil.
Nourishing - Contains Omega 3, 6 and 9
Absorbs quickly - Due to the molecular weight of the oil is an almost identical match for skin
Antioxidants - It has more naturally-occurring than almost any other botanically derived oil. Power antioxidant Sesamin protects against free radical damage caused by exposure to UV rays and pollution.
Non-comedogenic - It will not clog pores
Anti-microbial – It stops the proliferation of microbes. It is especially notable for its anti-fungal properties.
Astringent – It has a mild astringent effect which makes it good for treating injuries and scars.
Lighten - Age spots and freckles.
Squalene - A unique active constituent of Camellia Oil, squalene is an important side product of the skin’s natural emollient system, deficiency of which leads to the formation of dry skin and premature aging, wrinkles and sagginess in the skin.
Rich in plant collagen - 84% of Mono-unsaturated fat.
Vitamins: A // B // E
Fatty Acids: Palmitic Acid // Stearic Acid // Oleic Acid // Linoleic Acid
- Antioxidants: Vitamins A, B, and E and polyphenols) present in Camellia seed oil protect against free radical damage caused by environmental stresses like UV exposure and pollution. They also stimulate cell regeneration and revitalise dull skin.
Minerals: Potassium, Zinc, Calcium, Iron, Manganese and Magnesium.
Squalene: Contains an active constituent known as squalene (also an important component of our skin secreted by sebaceous glands making up about 12% of our sebum),
Providing lubrication // a protective barrier // stimulating better blood flow circulation // visibly improve skin quality by improving the moisture balance and elasticity of the skin.
A deficiency in squalene can result in dry skin leading to signs of premature ageing. In addition, squalene has anti-oxidative properties and the ability to partially protect the skin against UV radiation (a major factor in skin ageing).
PLANT PART USED: The Seeds.
INCI NOMENCLATURE: Camellia sinensis
METHOD OF EXTRACTION Cold Pressed // Unrefined
CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic