Borage Seed Oil

Why 

Also known as Star Flower Oil - Contains the highest known concentration of gamma linolenic acid - approximately 24% (GLA) naturally found, which is an essential fatty acid that the body can’t make on it’s own. GLA is Rejuvenating qualities particularly if sun damaged or ageing.

How

Conditions - Oleic // Palmitic // Stearic fatty acids give this oil an emollient quality.

Anti-inflammatory - GLA has an anti-inflammatory action known to ease eczema, psoriasis and seborrheic dermatitis.

Absorption - Assists the skin absorption of ingredients.

Soothes - By hydrating, healing and boosts skins elasticity preventing water loss and increasing skin-cell strength.

Ferulic Acid - The main polyphenolic found in Borage Seed Oil is ferulic acid which makes up about 50% of the total phenolic content. Ferulic acid is a very effective antioxidant, more powerful than Vitamin E. Ferulic Acid a powerful antioxidant found naturally in Borage Seed Oil can prevent skin ageing, reducing age spots, and helps repair light and radiation induced damage. It penetrates skin to soften and moisturise, soothes wind chapped and sun burned skin, and reduces itching and inflammation. The tannins found in borage oil make it a more astringent dry oil.

COMPOSITION:

  • Fatty Acids: Linoleic Acid // Oleic Acid // Palmitic Acid // Gamma Linolenic Acid // Stearic Acids
  • Minerals: Calcium // Cobalt // Iron // Magnesium // Phosphorus // Potassium // Sodium // Zinc
  • Vitamins: Beta Carotene (pro-vitamin A) // Choline // Niacin // Riboflavin // Thiamine (elements of the B complex)

INCI NOMENCLATURE: Borago Officinalis
PLANT PART USED: The Seeds
METHOD OF EXTRACTION Cold Pressed // Unrefined
CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic