WHY 

Aroleat Samphira is a Halophytes plant (Marine plant) which can be found in salty soils on the Brittany coasts. The secret of this blue green, beauty-bestowing plant is its rich, bio-available nutrients. Fed by the silica in the sand and the immense amounts of nutrients carried by ocean waters and breezes, Aroleat Samphira (scientific name Crithmum Maritimum) has long been honored for its healing and medicinal purposes. 

A Halophyte is a plant that grows in waters of high salinity, coming into contact with saline water through its roots or by salt spray, such as in saline semi-deserts, mangrove swamps, marshes, sloughs and seashores.

HOW

Aroleat Samphira Extract is often considered a 'natural plant alternative to retinol' however due to the lack of skin irritation - redness, flaking, and tightness – I think of it as an upgrade! (Retinol and retinoids are synthetic versions of Vitamin A.) It fights aging and enables the epidermis to regain its youth and vitality. It works by stimulating cellular renewal in order to improve its structure, and in this way contributes to its thickening. It eases the elimination of excess cornified cell masses by reducing their adherence. By helping to thin down this layer, it contributes to the elimination of wrinkles and lines and harmonizing the complexion. It improves the overall quality of the epidermis without irritating the skin.
Backed by science - In vitro and In vivo trials show:

Aroleat Samphira Extract 

  • Softens the skin
  • Unclogs pores
  • Boosts collagen
  • Reduces fine lines
  • Speeds cell turnover 
  • Evens out skin discoloration and texture   
  • Restoration of water balance
  • Reduce inflammation
  • Regulate sebum

COMPOSITION:

  • Vitamins:  A // E rich in Polypheonols + Tocopherols
  • Antioxidants: Flavonoids // Polyphenols // Caratenoids, 
  • Fatty Acids: Linoleic Acid // Alpha-linolenic Acid // Oleic Acid

PLANT PART USED: Whole plant
INCI NOMENCLATURE: Crithmum maritimum
METHOD OF EXTRACTION: CO2 Extract 
CULTIVATION METHOD: ECO CERT