Tamanu pronounced TAW-man-oo oil is native to tropical climates, harvested from the kernel of the tamanu tree. Called beauty leaf oil, due to the nature of the nutrient dense oil produced from the kernel of the fruit, has been used for centuries as a skin heal-all, perfect for clearing and soothing sensitive skin.
In 1918, researchers affiliated with the French Pharmacopoeia began investigating tamanu for topical and subcutaneous use. These scientists were immediately impressed by its cicatrizing — or skin regenerating effects. In 1928 a French nun, Sister Marie Suzanna used tamanu oil to treat the symptoms of leprosy, including painful inflammation of the nerves (leprous neuritis).
The all-round Skin Problem solver
Tamanu oil contains 3 essential classes of lipids (oils): neutral, glyco, and phospholipids.
The oil also contains 3 unique and novel compounds:
- Calophyllic Acid
- Calophyllolide (anti-inflammatory)
- Lactone (antibiotic)
Along with another powerful type of anti-inflammatory agent Coumarins these ingredients in combination are the source of the oil’s remarkable healing power.
The nutrient dense oil is obtained from dried nuts of the Tamanu tree found in the Pacific and Asian tropical regions. Tamanu oil has hydrating and soothing effect on the skin, relieves irritations such as sun burn, inflammation and general rashes, and helps regenerate skin cells. Tamanu oil is useful for the treatment of rheumatism, eczema and inflammatory skin and helps heal cuts and wounds while acting as a germicide to prevent infection.The mature fruit is burned for mosquito repellent.
Cicatrization - The process of forming new tissue is known as cicatrization. Tamanu Oil when applied to wounds possesses the capacity to promote the formation of new tissue, thereby accelerating healing and the growth of healthy skin. Tamanu oil is a widely used traditional topical aid. In Pacific island folk medicine, tamanu oil is applied liberally to cuts, scrapes, burns, insect bites and stings, abrasions, acne and acne scars, psoriasis, diabetic sores, sunburn, dry or scaly skin, blisters, eczema, and herpes sores.
Pain-Relief - The oil has also shown to have pain-relieving properties and has been used traditionally to relieve neuralgia, rheumatism, and sciatica. Polynesian women apply tamanu oil topically to promote healthy, clear, blemish-free skin and massage it onto babies to prevent diaper rash and skin eruptions.
Anti-inflammatory Activity - This activity is due partly to the 4- phenyl coumarin calophyllolide and to a group of xanthones in the oil, including dehydrocycloguanandin, calophyllin-B, jacareubin, mesuaxanthone-A, mesuaxanthone-B, and euxanthone. All the xanthones in tamanu oil show anti-inflammatory activity, which explains reductions of rashes, sores, swelling, and abrasions with topical application of the oil.
Antibacterial & Antifungal Activity - Antibacterial and antifungal tests demonstrates significant antimicrobial activity. The oil contains several powerful bactericide/fungicide agents, which demonstrate efficacy against various human and animal pathogens. These antimicrobial phytochemical agents include friedelin, canophyllol, canophyllic acid, and inophynone.
Antioxidant Activity - Xanthones and coumarins found in tamanu oil demonstrate antioxidant properties, specifically inhibiting lipid peroxidation. Cell membranes are made of lipids. Lipids include fats, oils, waxes, sterols, and triglycerides. The antioxidant activity of tamanu oil helps to protect skin cells from damage by reactive oxygen species (ROS) and other oxidative antagonists.
Origin: Vanuatu, South Pacific
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed // Unrefined
Product Classification: Certified Organic
INCI Name: Calophyllum Indophyllum Seed Oil
Main Actives: Calophyllolide // Lactone
Color: Dark Green
Aroma: Nutty, fatty & odoriferous
Absorption: Highly absorbable
Vitamins: A // E
Fatty Acids: Palmitic // Linoleic // Linolenic // Stearic
Tamanu oil offers both protection and prevention due to it's high antioxidant properties, rich in fatty acids this highly absorbable oil protects against moisture loss without feeling greasy, healing capabilities known to promote the reduction of inflammation and new cell growth makes this a valuable addition to Certified Organic Our Hero Product.
Until next time..
be human | be kind | be you
Tamanu Oil: A Tropical Topical Remedy by Chris Kilham
HerbalGram. 2004; 63:26-31 American Botanical Council
- African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 4 (1), pp. 36-44, January 2005 Available online at http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB