This Renewal-Boosting Botanical Protects The Skin Against Environmental Stressors

Used by ancient Egyptians, Mayans, and Native Americans for its regenerative and healing properties. It contains a number of compounds that directly benefit the skin. Rosehip oil can vary significantly in color from pale yellow to a rich golden orange color. the depth of color indicates the presence of skin health beneficial compounds. Our Fruit Oil is dark red in appearance and out Seed Oil has a deep yellow in appearance due to the different compounds present in the oils.

Rosehip oil for skin care

Rosehip Fruit Oil is harvested from the entire fruit or the wild rose, also known as the hip of roses. Rosehips were a remedy that was used by the ancient Egyptians, Mayans and Native Americans all because of its amazing healing properties. Rosehip Fruit oil is light oil and absorbs quickly.
Rosehip Seed Oil is harvested from the seeds alone. We incorporate both Rosehip Fruit and Rosehip Seed into our Hero [face] serum to ensure we have literally squeezed every last drop of skin loving healing compound from this amazing botanical. I also go further, and source only certified organic to ensure the highest levels of antioxidants are present in the whole rosehip and because of my obsession with delivering 'potency' I will only incorporate Rosehip Oils from the Co2 Extraction process. Read my blog post: Pure & Green - Our preferred, Sustainable Plant Extraction Method to discover why we favor this method. 

History of R. canina

The plant was first described as a medicinal plant by Pliny the Elder (23–79 BC), who encountered its use among French tribes in the treatment of dog bites. This description subsequently spawned the name of the species (R. canina). In Europe, it was also described by the well-known German nun Hildegard of Bingen (AD 1098–1179), who used it as a strengthening tea in her treatments.

EMOLLIENT // The essential fatty acids in rosehip oil are emollients, and promote skin regeneration. 

MOISTURISE // Essential fatty acids found in Rosehip Fruit oil, such as linoleic acid (omega-6) and linolenic acid (omega-3), are perfect re-hydrating the skin and restoring its natural lipid layer. Rosehip oil will not only moisturize, but will also lock the moisture in, keeping your skin dewy and glowing.

ACNE // Rosehip fruit oil contains trans-retinoic acid, known for its anti-microbial properties.

ANTIOXIDANTS // Polyphenol compounds are important plant-constituents because of their free radical scavenging ability.  Free-radicals are the main culprits for premature aging. Abundant in antioxidants, rosehip fruit oil protects the cells from oxidative stress, keeping your skin healthy, youthful and wrinkle-free.

LUTEIN // A potent antioxidant that not only shields skin from your phone and laptop's blue light, but also from atmospheric pollutants like particulate matter's (PM) heavy metals and chemicals.

VITAMIN A + E  // Help reduce collagen from breaking down - the oil owes it's effectiveness to the small-size molecules of vitamin A, which penetrate the skin barrier and reaches the deeper layers of the skin – in those deeper layers is where collagen is produced.

WATER-SOLUBLE VITAMIN C // Is present in the rose hip fruit but not in the fruit or seed oil as this compound is not soluble in oil. No amount of maceration or infusion of a vitamin C rich plant, or plant matter will result in vitamin C being in an oil-based facial oil or / serum. The only exception to this is the addition of a synthetic oil-soluble vitamin C ester Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate. Brands touting their facial oils or serums to be Vitamin C rich or a Vitamin C Serum or even containing Vitamin C, without listing "Tetrahexyldecyl ascorbate" on their INCI Ingredient list are at best confused. It is an interesting conundrum as some botanical oils do seem to exhibit Vitamin C like actions, for example, Rosehip, Sea Buckthorn, Marula and Blackberry oils.

VITAMIN E // Helps to improve tone, texture, and pigmentation for a naturally glowing complexion.

VITAMIN E + OMEGAS // Are collagen promoting and barrier repair agents, nourishing fatty acids (omegas) combined with vitamin E synergistically heal, protect, soften and deeply moisturise the skin helping reduce wrinkles and skin irritation.

ALPHA-LINOLENIC ACID (ALA) // Helping to reduce inflammation and minimise acne, this Omega-3 essential fatty acid keeps skin soft and supple. ALA helps maintain the skin’s protective barrier.

GAMMA-LINOLENIC ACID (GLA) // Another Omega-6 essential fatty acid, GLA has excellent emollient and antioxidant properties, helping the skin to better retain water while reducing the signs of ageing. Anti-inflammatory properties also make it an effective treatment for both eczema and acne.

COMPOSITION //
Vitamins: A (retinoic acid) & E

Fatty Acids:

  • Linoleic Acid 54.3%
  • Alpha-Linolenic Acid 22.6%
  • Oleic Acid 15.2%
  • Palmitic Acid 4.1%
  • Stearic Acid 2.2%
  • Arachidic Acid 0.82%
  • Vaccenic Acid 0.59%
  • Palmitoleic Acid 0.12%

Other Compounds:

  • Unsaponifiables 2.2%
  • Total sterols 0.52%
  • Tocopherols 0.13%
  • Antioxidants: Lycopene // β-carotene // β-cryptoxanthin // Rubixanthin // Zeaxanthin // Lutein
  • Minerals: Sodium // Iron // Manganese // Zinc // Copper // Magnesium // Calcium

Vitamin A - trans-retinoic acid

We cannot talk about Rosehip Oil without considering the compound trans-retinoic acid. This is the compound that is responsible for skin rejuvenating and scar healing and prevention. This is part of the unsaponifiable matter within the oil which is a Vitamin A derivative. It is only present in Rosehip oil in small amounts (approximately 0.36mg per kg). Retinoic Acid is used for the treatment of acne it also improves the signs of skin damage due to exposure to the sun (photoaging) and improves the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. By promoting cellular turnover and increasing collagen production resulting in a brighter, more radiant skin. Its ability to repair the skin’s surface, restore elasticity and protect against environmental stressors that lead to fine lines and wrinkles makes it a multi-correctional and potent botanical facial oil.

METHOD OF EXTRACTION: CO2 Supercritical carbon dioxide. This method uses the carbon dioxide that is in a fluid state but has a temperature and pressure that give it unique properties somewhere between a gas and a liquid. This enables it to act as a solvent that is an idea for chemical extraction due to its low toxicity. It is also very easy to separate the solvent (CO2) from the oil at the end of the process ensuring maximum purity.
PLANT PART USED: The Entire Fruit including the skin, fruit, and seeds along with added Rosemary Leaf Extract as an antioxidant. (Fruit Oil) The seeds only are used for the Seed Oil.
CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic
ORIGIN: Lesotho (Seed Oil) Argentina or Chile (Fruit Oil)
INCI NOMENCLATURE: 
Rose Hip Seed - 
Rosa canina fruit oil and Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract. 
Rose Fruit OilRosa canina fruit oil and Rosmarinus Officinalis Leaf Extract
HARVESTING FACTS: Takes place during the months of February, March, and April.

GREAT [SKIN] EXPECTATIONS

High concentrations of potent essential nutrients feed the skin, fueling its crucial overnight regeneration processes without irritation.
Skin Concerns // combination, oily, normal, and dry
Skin Goals // Sensitive-safe, pro-aging, calming, acne-clearing, moisturising, brightening, conditions, improves firmness and evens out skin tone. Assists in improving flaky patches, dry patches, blemishes, dull skin tone, fine lines, scars, and sun damage.

Until next time..

Be human, be kind, be you.

signature 

 

love letter subcription

REFERENCES //

NIR-FT-Raman spectroscopic analytical characterization of the fruits, seeds, and phytotherapeutic oils from rosehips
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/18931992

Valerón-Almazán, Pedro, et al. "Evolution of Post-Surgical Scars Treated with Pure Rosehip Seed Oil." Journal of Cosmetics, Dermatological Sciences and Applications 5.02 (2015): 161.

Borda, M. Rodríguez, and M. Iriarte Andueza. "Evaluation of the effectiveness of an oil extract of rosehip in the prevention of epithelitis due to radiotherapy in patients with head and neck cancer." Revista de enfermeria (Barcelona, Spain) 39.1 (2016): 49-52.

Krist, Sabine, Gerhard Buchbauer, and Carina Klausberger. Lexikon der pflanzlichen Fette und Öle. Springer-Verlag, 2009

Heinemann W. The ilder Pliny. In: Natural History VIIBooks XXIV–XXVII. London: Pearson; 1962:149.

Strehlow W, Herzka G. Hildegard of Bingen’s Medicine. Rochester, VT: Bear and Company; 1988:63.

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published