Love-Lies-Bleeding - Meet This Fascinating Ancient Grain

Amaranthus caudatus is a flowering plant that is also known as Love-Lies-Bleeding, because its beautiful purple-red flowers droop downwards. This intriguing annual plant grows in South America and tropical areas worldwide. 

Amaranth is the oldest cultivated plant reputed never to fade, the Aztec people cultivated this ancient grain hundreds of years ago. They used it as food and medicine, but that’s not all. Amaranth was also a major part of the Aztec religious ceremonies. 

Historical records show the Aztecs built statues of their deity using amaranth grain and honey. These statues were worshipped, broken, and distributed for eating. This practice is the primary reason amaranth did not survive as a staple. When the Spanish arrived with Cortez, as part of their efforts to force Christianity on the pagan natives, they outlawed the grain.

In their efforts to eliminate the grain from Aztec culture, the Spanish burned all of the amaranth fields that they could find. It was almost completely wiped out and largely escaped notice until the 1970s when it was introduced in the United States and started to take root as a respected grain.

BENEFICIAL SKIN PROPERTIES OF AMARANTH SEED OIL

/ FATTY ACIDS / It is mainly composed of linoleic acid (omega-6) and oleic acid (omega-9). This ingredient offers skin barrier repairing, antioxidant, and photoprotective properties to provide moisturizing, and age supporting for maturing skins.

/ SQUALENE / High amounts of bioavailable squalene which is one of the most common lipids produced by our own skin, acting as a natural moisturizer. It slows down the effects of skin aging and wrinkle formation and is non-irritating. Botanical squalene is compatible with skin cells, absorbing quickly performing as an antioxidant, preventing age spots while protecting against damage from UV rays. Its emollient quality helps the skin retain moisture and antibacterial properties protect the skin while promoting healthy cellular growth. 

/ SMALL BUT POWERFUL / The seeds from the Amaranth plant are tiny and contain only 5% oil, the oil is best extracted via CO2 the method, you can read my blog post "Pure & Green - Our preferred, Sustainable Plant Extraction Method" here for more information about this method.

/ STEROLS / A unique botanical oil, due to its high content of squalene and phytosterols, it has unusual sterol compounds rarely found in plants:

  • Chondrillastanol,
  • Chondrillasterol,
  • Ergostenol.

Plant sterols calm skin inflammation, encouraging the formation of collagen and protecting against its break down.

COMPOSITION

FATTY ACIDS

  • Palmitic Acid / 20%
  • Oleic Acid 24%
  • Linoleic Acid 50%
  • Phytosterols 10,000 mg/kg (Sterols 2%)
  • Terpenoids Squalene 80,000  mg/kg (Squalene 7%)

/ REGENERATION / Anti-inflammatory and skin regenerative properties along with antioxidants due to high levels of both phytosterols and squalene. Sensitive, dry, cracked, irritated, and mature skins along with an impaired barrier function will greatly benefit from Amaranth Seed Oil. It also improves skin elasticity and skin texture.

/ AMINO ACIDS / Amaranth oil contains the rare amino acid lysine which the human body does not naturally produce. Amino acids promote cellular repair, hydrate the skin and provide antioxidant protection. Amino acids can combine together to form protein fragments known as peptides, which have been studied and proven to increase skin firmness and texture and to reduce wrinkles when applied topically to the skin.

/ PROVENANCE /

Amaranth Seed CO2 Extract: Organic farming methods, stabilized against oxidation with the addition of organic rosemary antioxidant extract.
INCI: Amaranthus Caudatus (Amaranth) Seed Extract, and Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract 
Country of Origin: Peru
Extraction Method: Supercritical Co2 Total,
Farming Method: Organic - Certifed Organic
Raw Material: Dried seeds 19-20kg yield 1 kg of oil.

Incorporated into our HERO Serum [face] coming soon, at high percentages (7%) to take advantage of these notable skin health benefits offered by novel compounds from this underutilized, tiny - but powerful, ancient grain. 

Until next time,

be human be kind be you.

gabrielle

 

 

 

love letter

 

 

 

 

 

 

REFERENCES //

  • BOOK: Power of the Seed Sunam M Parker
  • BOOK: Modern Cosmetics - Ingredients of Natural Origin A Scientific Review Vol. 1

 

 

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published