A perfect choice for skin protection

It is one of the fastest growing plants and 10,000 years ago was one of the first plants to be spun into usable fibre. It can be refined into a variety of commercial items including paper, textiles, clothing, biodegradable plastics, paint, insulation, biofuel, food, and animal feed. Both skin and environmentally-friendly - it's four times more effective at capturing CO2 than trees.

Hemp Seed Oil

Hemp cultivation dates back to the beginnings of recorded history in Ancient China and India, it was used as food for humans and animals. For almost 3000 years Hemp was planet Earth’s largest agricultural crop and most important industry producing the fibre, paper, clothing, lighting fuel and medicine used by much of humanity. It is and has always been Earths’ most sustainable natural resource. Studies have indicated that unique properties of Hemp oil can dramatically decrease skin dryness to alleviate itching and irritation. The antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties of Hemp seed oil may protect against the ageing process while soothing the skin. Acts as a protective barrier to the skin when applied topically. It both locks in moisture and locks out harmful agents like pollution and UV rays. 

There are two types:

  1. Hemp Oil - which is made from the seeds of the cannabis plant 
  2. Cannabidiol (CBD) - made from the plant’s flowers and leaves.

I incorporate Certified Organic Hemp Seed Oil - which is Non-psychoactive and rich in omegas 3, 6 and 9, it rivals linseed oil for its richness and high arachidonic acid content. Hemp seed oil is one of the best botanical oils due to it being a naturally skin compatible oil with the ability to penetrate deep into the lower layers of the skin, hydrating and nourishing. Hemp seed oil is perfect for compromised skin conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, dermatitis, acne prone skin and general dry, cracked, ageing skin due to its anti-inflammatory properties.

Hemp Seed Oil is produced by gentle cold press extraction from the specialized varietals of the hemp plant of the Cannabis genus. The plants used for the extractions are specifically cultivated to have the insignificant amounts of the psychoactive substances associated with the genus - tetrahydrocannabinol (THC). 

STUDY - According to a 2005 study published in “Journal of Dermatological Treatment”, hemp seed oil helps alleviate dermatitis, and inflammation of the skin. This is due to the balance of Omega-6 and Omega-3 fatty acids. During a study, the symptoms of skin dryness and itching significantly improved in dermatitis sufferers after using hemp seed oil for 20 weeks.

Skin Benefits of Hemp Seed Oil

Does NOT contain psychoactive substances (tetrahydrocannabinol (THC)) associated with Cannabis 

The Linoleic Acid (62% composition) and alpa-Linolenic acids deliver potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties for treatment of acne, dermatitis and other skin inflammatory conditions

Studies indicate that hemp seed oil can dramatically decrease skin dryness to alleviate itching and irritation

Helps to improve water resistance by protective the skin from reverse osmosis effects of water which causes skin to lose its nutrients

Strengthens skin barrier - Has anti-aging effects on skin by improving the composition of epidural lipids (fats in the outermost skin layer) and improve the overall functioning of skin 

The only plant containing vitamin D - when vitamin D is used topically, skin conditions such as eczema, psoriasis and rosacea have been shown to improve.

Contains all the essential amino acids (21) and essential fatty acids necessary for human life, as well as a rare protein known as globule edestins that is very similar to the globulin found in human blood plasma.

Made up of 80% - Essential Fatty Acid (EFA) - the highest amount of any other plant in the perfect ratio of 3:1 the optimum requirement for healthy skin.

Rich in Antioxidants - Carotene, Phyto-sterols, Phospholipids. 

High in Gamma-Linolenic Acid - better for skin prone to break outs with a comedogenic rating of zero this cannot clog your skin

COMPOSITION

  • Antioxidants: Carotene // Phyto-sterols // Phospholipids // beta-sitosterol (anti-inflammatory properties)
  • Fatty Acids: Linoleic Acid // Linolenic Acid // Oleic Acid // Palmitic Acid // Stearic Acid
  • Vitamins: D // A //  B1 // B2 // B3 // B6 // E
  • Minerals: Calcium // Magnesium // Sulphur // Potassium // Iron // Zinc

METHOD OF EXTRACTION - Cold Pressed - oils retain all of their aroma and nutritional value, making these oils highly beneficial for skin care requirements.
PLANT PART USED: The seeds
CULTIVATION METHOD: Certified Organic
INCI NOMENCLATURE: Cannabis Sativa

CONCLUSION: Helping to prevent moisture loss in the skin, premature ageing, effective in maintaining moisture balance, strong antioxidants offering anti-inflammatory properties along with skin loving vitamins, minerals and essential fatty acids make this a must havesustainable, eco friendly botanical oil I include in my formulations.

Until next time..

be human | be kind | be you

 

 

 

newsletter 

REFERENCES:

  • Taxonomic perspective of plant species yielding vegetable oils used in cosmetics and skin care products - Mohammad Athar and Syed Mahmood Nasir - African Journal of Biotechnology Vol. 4 (1), pp. 36-44, January 2005 http://www.academicjournals.org/AJB

Leave a comment

All comments are moderated before being published